CLICK AND COLLECT
DELIVERY FROM £3.95
100% SECURE ONLINE SHOPPING

Privacy Policy

Daisy Chain Store Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy

 

Last updated: (07/09/20)

(Daisy Chain Project ("us", "we", or "our") operates  www.daisychainstore.co.uk (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site. Daisy Chain Store respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal data. We fully comply to all GDPR and Consumer Legislation.

 

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Please read this privacy policy and other privacy notices we may provide when collecting or processing personal data.

 

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address ("Personal Information"). This includes data you may provide when purchasing a product, signing up to our newsletter, making an account, providing feedback or taking part in a competition.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

We may collect, use and store the following data:

·         Identify Data: First Name, maiden Name, last name, username, martial status, title, date of birth and gender.

·         Contact Data: billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers,

·         Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and details about products you have purchased from us.

·         Technical Data: internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone and location, browser plug-I types and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.

·         Profile Data: username and password, purchases or orders made, interests and preferences and feedback received.

·         Usage Data: information on how you use our website

·         Marketing and Communications Data: information on your preferences in relation to marketing from us.

       We do not collect any special categories of personal data about you.

       We do not store credit card details

       Where we are required to collect personal data by law or under the terms of a contract we have with you, failure to provide that data may mean we cannot enter into said contract and may result in us having to cancel a product. If this happens we will notify you about this at the time.

       We will only use your personal data when we have a lawful basis to do so including a legitimate interest and performance of a contract with you.

 

Marketing

We aim to provide you which choices in respect of personal data uses particularly around marketing and advertising.  We may use your data to form a view on what we think may be of interest to you (marketing). We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials. You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information or purchased goods from us, or if you have provided us with details to enter a competition or promotion. You receive this information if you have not opted out of receiving marketing. You have the right to withdraw your consent to marketing at anytime by contacting us on 01642 531248 or onlinesales@daisychainproject.co.uk

 

Contact Details

Daisy Chain Project is the controller and responsible for your personal data. We have appointed a data protection officer who is responsible for overseeing any questions related to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this policy including request to exercise your legal rights, please contact the data protection officer using the following details:

Full Name: Daisy Chain Project

Name of data protection officer: Emma Liddell

Email Address: emma.liddell@daisychainproject.co.uk

Postal Address: Daisy Chain Project, Calf Fallow Farm, Calf Fallow Lane, Norton, Stockton-on-Tees, TS20 1PF.

Telephone Number: 01642 531248

You have a right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioners Officer (ICO www.ico.org.uk). We would however appreciate the opportunity to deal with any concerns before you contact the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

 

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this.

 

Third Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug ins and applications such as but limited to Instagram. Clicking on those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We are not responsible for their privacy policies and we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit. We do not share customer details with any third parties.

 

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive. The cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you individually by remembering information on your preferences.

 

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site. You can choose to accept or decline cookies.

 

Cookies help us provide you with a better website experience. A cookie does not give us access yo your computer of any information about you, other than what you choose to share with us.

 

Data Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal data from being lost or used in an unauthorised way. We have in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Data Retention

We retain your personal data for as long as necessary in order to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. This includes legal, accounting and reporting requirements.  To determine this length of time we consider the amount, sensitivity and potential risk of harm from unauthorised use of personal data. We also consider whether we can achieve our purpose through other means.

 

By law we must keep basic customer information for 6 years after they cease being a customer. This is for tax purposes.

 

Legal Rights

In certain circumstances you have the rights under data protection law in relation to your personal data. These rights include the following:

·         Request access to your personal data

·         Request correction of your personal data

·         Request your personal data to be erased

·         Object to the processing of your data

·         Request your personal data to be transferred

·         Request a restriction of your personal data

·         Right to withdraw consent

If you wish to exercise any of the rights above, please contact us. We will try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. If the request is particularly complex it may take us longer than one month. If this is the case we will notify you and keep you updated throughout.

 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of (01/07/09)and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

 

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us on 01642 53128 or via email onlinesales@daisychainproject.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Top